AIP Côte d’Ivoire/ Le village de Gouatifla bientôt doté d’un château d’eau AIP Côte d’Ivoire/ Kandia Camara expose la vision du gouvernement d’une école « performante et compétitive » AIP Côte d’Ivoire/ Mariatou Koné rassure les sinistrés des inondations de Bouaflé du soutien du Gouvernement GNA FIFA unveils Grassroots Project for « The Best FIFA Football Awards » GNA Arthur And Azure Win 2018 Big Millennium Marathon GNA Ghana’s Ampah wins Gauteng North Junior Open Tourney ACP Le nouveau directeur régional d’Afrique centrale de l’AUF pour la plus grande ouverture des établissements de l’ESU ACP Appel à se manifester dans le programme de l’auto-évaluation des universités africaines ACP Mobilisation des compagnons de M’zee L.D. Kabila autour du candidat Emmanuel Shadary MAP Le Président malien reçoit à Bamako M. Saâd Eddine El Othmani

Tahiru Haruna emerges winner in 2018 K-Balm Armwrestling Challenge


  16 Avril      24        Sport (6476),

   

Accra, April 16, GNA – Tahiru Haruna, a member of the of the national Armwrestling team – Golden Arms, emerged winner in 91KG plus category in the 2018 K-Balm Armwrestling Championship over the weekend.

He overcame keen competition from his counterpart Randolph Welbeck, after some thrilling challenges in all weight categories.

Tahiru, who won two gold medals at last year’s Championships in Nigeria, proved to be the strongest arm as he wrestled his way past all athletes who competed in his category.

In the women’s category, Alberta Amponsah who is also part of the Golden Arms, also defeated her female counterpart Mary Aryeetey in the 80KG plus category.

Aryetey, exhibited phenomenon strength in their finals encounter but was out muscled by the former Olympian who competed for Ghana at the London 2012 games in the Weightlifting.

Others winners in the challenge includes Grace Mintah also emerged winner in the 70-80KG category with new prodigy Nii Amugi Isaac also toppling all competitors in the’

59KG – 70KG category. Edward Asamoah aslo won gold in the 71KG – 90KG category.

Respective athlete who annexed gold, silver and medals prizes all went home with some goodies from the sponsors, which includes cash prizes.

The championship was attended Mr. Vicent Sowah Odotei, Member of Parliament for the La Dadekotopon constituency.

Below is the list of winners after the chmapionship;

WOMEN 80KG;

Alberta Amponsah – 1st

Mary Aryeetey       – 2nd

70KG – 80KG;

Grace Mintah     – 1st

Mary Zutah        – 2nd

MEN:

59KG – 70KG;

Nii Amugi Isaac  – 1st

Adeitey Sowah   –  2nd

71KG  –  90KG;

Edward Asamoah  – 1st

Chiboy Bike           2nd

91KG plus;

Tahiru Haruna     –  1st

Randolph Welbeck – 2nd

WE

Dans la même catégorie