AGP Résultats des Examens nationaux 2018 en Guinée : Le directeur communal de l’Education de Dixinn se réjouit ! AGP CAN U17 : Démarrage jeudi des éliminatoires GNA Total Revenue and Grants fall short of target – Finance Minster GNA Finance Budget: Measures to boost revenue GNA Government support for research to rise to 2.5 per cent of GDP AGP Koundara : Le préfet dans les CR pour s’enquérir du niveau des réalisations du projet REMECC AGP Résultats du Baccalauréat Unique 2018 : 05 admis sur 37 toutes options confondues à Lélouma ! AGP La situation sanitaire à Gueckédou : 20 cas de mortalité maternelle au 1er semestre 2018 contre 08 au 1er semestre 2017… GNA Two Nigerians nabbed for concealing drugs in « Kako » GNA GBA wishes Rapheal Mensah well in upcoming World title bout

Tahiru Haruna emerges winner in 2018 K-Balm Armwrestling Challenge


  16 Avril      21        Sport (6132),

   

Accra, April 16, GNA – Tahiru Haruna, a member of the of the national Armwrestling team – Golden Arms, emerged winner in 91KG plus category in the 2018 K-Balm Armwrestling Championship over the weekend.

He overcame keen competition from his counterpart Randolph Welbeck, after some thrilling challenges in all weight categories.

Tahiru, who won two gold medals at last year’s Championships in Nigeria, proved to be the strongest arm as he wrestled his way past all athletes who competed in his category.

In the women’s category, Alberta Amponsah who is also part of the Golden Arms, also defeated her female counterpart Mary Aryeetey in the 80KG plus category.

Aryetey, exhibited phenomenon strength in their finals encounter but was out muscled by the former Olympian who competed for Ghana at the London 2012 games in the Weightlifting.

Others winners in the challenge includes Grace Mintah also emerged winner in the 70-80KG category with new prodigy Nii Amugi Isaac also toppling all competitors in the’

59KG – 70KG category. Edward Asamoah aslo won gold in the 71KG – 90KG category.

Respective athlete who annexed gold, silver and medals prizes all went home with some goodies from the sponsors, which includes cash prizes.

The championship was attended Mr. Vicent Sowah Odotei, Member of Parliament for the La Dadekotopon constituency.

Below is the list of winners after the chmapionship;

WOMEN 80KG;

Alberta Amponsah – 1st

Mary Aryeetey       – 2nd

70KG – 80KG;

Grace Mintah     – 1st

Mary Zutah        – 2nd

MEN:

59KG – 70KG;

Nii Amugi Isaac  – 1st

Adeitey Sowah   –  2nd

71KG  –  90KG;

Edward Asamoah  – 1st

Chiboy Bike           2nd

91KG plus;

Tahiru Haruna     –  1st

Randolph Welbeck – 2nd

WE

Dans la même catégorie